LCWCD | Follow Up Regarding Water Bill Question

Hi Steve,


In putting together David’s packet for the meeting and his reminder about the Aztec/LCWCD joint defense agreement, I noticed that I had not worked on one of the questions in your email of December 20 (we’ve handled everything else):


Your Question:


When do we bill Aztec and Novo for the Base Cost for 2018, and do we need a budget and meeting to determine that? 


My Answer:


We’ll be approving (hopefully) the rates on Monday.  As to the billing, my interpretation of our rate summary and other documents is that they get billed monthly – it’s the annual cost for the water year divided by 12 and billed monthly.  If the combined Base and OM&R Costs are less than $5,000 annually, then billing takes place on a bi-annual basis.  According to Paragraph 5 of the Water Delivery Contracts, “The District will prepare and mail to Water User a Water Bill by the 5th business day of each month that reflects Water User’s share of the Base Cost and Water User’s OM&R Costs for the immediately preceding calendar month based on the Rate set for the Water Year.”  If I’m  interpreting this correctly, the first bill for Water Year 2018 will be for January Base and OM&R costs, sent on the 5th.

My Question for You and David:


Should we send out the new rate schedule, rate summary and allocation table along with the bills to all of the Water Users on Monday?  If so, should David do a cover letter listing the enclosures and can Kathy or Trish send the bills to us for inclusion?  If everything is approved at the meeting, then we should be able to do this so long as we have everything by noon (our last mail goes out at 2 and we need copy/assembly time).


Thanks and sorry for missing that question earlier.


. . . d







--     ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~  Deborah L. Beeksma  LegalTech LLC  Post Office Box 1348  126 Commercial Street  St. Johns, Arizona  85936  Office Phone:  (928) 337-2202  Tollfree Fax:  (866) 450-4034  Cell Phone:  (928) 368-7800  ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~    If you received this message in error, our  apologies!  Please notify us and then delete  this email.  Unintended recipients are   prohibited from making any other use of this   e-mail.  Although we have taken reasonable   precautions to ensure that this email is   free from viruses, we accept no liability   for any loss or damage arising from the use of   this e-mail or attachments, or for any delay or  errors or omissions in the contents which   result from e-mail transmission.      

Virus-free. www.avast.com

Related Posts (Auto-generated)

One thought on “LCWCD | Follow Up Regarding Water Bill Question”

  1. Copy and paste of Steve’s response:

    We can talk about it at the meeting. We’ve already sent, and received payment for Jan. for bills sent to Novo, Apache, and Aztec for both the Base cost (Novo and Aztec, on a monthly basis; Apache on an annual basis) and OM&R (Novo only – send Jan. bill; has been paid).

    Also, see below in BLUE. (*Bold in this form*)

    Stephen M. Brophy
    Aztec Land and Cattle Company, Ltd.
    10265 W. Camelback Road, No. 104
    Phoenix, Arizona 85037
    (623) 772-6222

    From: Deborah Beeksma | LegalTech [mailto:deborah@az-legaltech.com]
    Sent: Thursday, February 01, 2018 2:55 PM
    To: ‘Stephen Brophy’
    Cc: ‘David A. Brown’
    Subject: LCWCD | Follow Up Regarding Water Bill Question

    Hi Steve,

    In putting together David’s packet for the meeting and his reminder about the Aztec/LCWCD joint defense agreement, I noticed that I had not worked on one of the questions in your email of December 20 (we’ve handled everything else):

    Your Question:

    When do we bill Aztec and Novo for the Base Cost for 2018, and do we need a budget and meeting to determine that? Monthly. The base cost should be part of the rate schedule we are approving, and it should be effective 1/1/18

    My Answer:

    We’ll be approving (hopefully) the rates on Monday. As to the billing, my interpretation of our rate summary and other documents is that they get billed monthly YES except Apache RW – Billed once. – it’s the annual cost for the water year divided by 12 and billed monthly. If the combined Base and OM&R Costs are less than $5,000 annually, then billing takes place on a bi-annual basis. According to Paragraph 5 of the Water Delivery Contracts, “The District will prepare and mail to Water User a Water Bill by the 5th business day of each month that reflects Water User’s share of the Base Cost and Water User’s OM&R Costs for the immediately preceding calendar month based on the Rate set for the Water Year.” If I’m interpreting this correctly, the first bill for Water Year 2018 will be for January Base and OM&R costs, sent on the 5th. It was. It has been paid by all parties.

    My Question for You and David:

    Should we send out the new rate schedule, rate summary and allocation table along with the bills to all of the Water Users on Monday? Up to you. If it needs to be sent out, we’ll send it out from here with Feb. bills. Don’t think its necessary but if so, we can do that. If so, should David do a cover letter listing the enclosures and can Kathy or Trish send the bills to us for inclusion? Just put it with the bills. If everything is approved at the meeting, then we should be able to do this so long as we have everything by noon (our last mail goes out at 2 and we need copy/assembly time).

    Thanks and sorry for missing that question earlier.

    . . . d

Leave a Reply